Obstruction of Justice- 18 USC 1503 and 1505 PDF
[…] Obstruction of Justice - 18 USC §§ 1503-1505; Omnibus Clause of 18 U.S.C. §1503 Cases: United States v. Aguilar United States v. Bonds United States v. Cueto

Obstruction Of Justice    

Relatively easy to prove (in comparison to some sophisticated white collar crimes) Easier for the government to prove the destruction of documents, lying to investigators, or lying to a grand jury, then to present fraudulent complicated financial transactions §1503 white collar crime generic obstruction statute protects against the due administration of justice §1505

A. The “Omnibus” Clause of 18 U.S.C. §1503   

Purpose  protect the procedures of the criminal system and to achieve justice (goal of the criminal system) Specifically targets conduct that interferes with the duties of a juror or court office. “omnibus” clause: o “[w]hoever…corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished…” o Catch all provision, generally prohibiting conduct that interferes with the due administration of justice.

United States v. Aguilar- SCT 1995 Procedural History:

Issue: Facts: