Contracts Case Briefs PDF
[…] Some days later D sent an invoice for only 50 vials at the earlier price, and invited P to purchase the rest at the newer, higher price after explaining the need for its price increase. The invoice also stated that its selling of the 50 vials was an exception

to its policy of attaching price at time of shipment. Procedural History: P sued for specific performance to get D to sell the remaining 950 vials at the earlier price. D moved for summary judgment on the grounds that there was no contract for the 1000 vials. Applicable Law: UCC Section 2-206(1)(b): “[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.” Issue: Was D’s shipment of a partial order acceptance of P’s order? Holding: No. No acceptance on D’s part, SJ granted to D. Reasoning: The court starts by establishing that the only possible conclusion as to the offer in this case was P’s order of 1000 vials at $64.32 each.