Causation and Concurrence PDF
[…] Ds agreed to give Stafford a ride & decided to rob him. D slapped Stafford, took his money, & made him lower his pants & remove his boots. Ds abandoned Stafford on a dark road in the snow, w/o his coat, shoes, & glasses, where he got hit & killed by a speeding truck. Driver testified that he was traveling 10 miles over speed limit & did not understand warnings about Stafford from other cars. Driver saw Stafford in the road but did not swerve or stop before hitting him. D was convicted pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(2), which provides that a person is guilty of 2nd-degree murder when “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, & thereby causes the death of another person.” No jury instruction on causation was requested by either party, & none was given. Instead, the trial judge defined “recklessly” as being aware of & consciously disregarding a substantial & unjustifiable risk that a certain result will occur.