Internet Legal Paper PDF
[…] Finally, the Support Operations Group officers are the Virginia Defense Force Commander: Lt. Col. Nicholas Christoff and Command Sergeant Major Christopher Frederick. If Arlington County, Virginia experienced a natural disaster the county is applicable to receive assistance from the Virginia militia. Supporting a county through a crisis is detailed in the Stafford Act of 1988, which is an United States National Law explaining that a state or local community suffering from a natural disaster has Federal help in restoring the area and providing aid to its citizens. Also, under Title 44 Section 44-75.1: Militia State Active Duty f ourth and fifth ruling notes that the Virginia militia is deemed to assist if a natural disaster occurs. The fourth ruling states that, “in the event of flood, hurricane, fire or other forms of natural or man-made disaster wherein human life, public or private property, or the environment is imperiled [the militia must impose]”. Further, the fifth ruling explains that even if a natural disaster posed a lesser issue, militia personnel are required to grant support if crucial public services are destroyed or other harmful incidents to the community that cannot be adequately restored without