Internet Legal Paper PDF
[…] In order to receive the militia assistance in the case of a natural disaster, an Emergency must be declared locally and approved. According to Title 44. Section 44-146.21: Declaration of

3 Local Emergency, “A local emergency may be declared by the local director of emergency management with the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision”. The governing body is most likely the Virginia state government.